Western Washington University Sailing Team

Results

1116305607
Frosh-Soph Regatta
Western Washington University
November 20-21, 2004
Saturday started off by chipping ice out of the boats. Brrrrr. Winds gradually picked up throughout the day. 0-10 kts from ALL different directions. Both fleets finished 4 races. Sunday: Winds were a bit steadier from 0-10 kts from the SW. Both fleets finished 4 more races. No ice today. YAY! 17 teams from 7 schools sailed FJs on Lake Whatcom. Courses were WL. Everyone seemed to be learning a lot. Thanks to all the coaches on the water, Lakewood, and Race Committee
           A division = 8 Races
           B division = 8 Races

                   A      B    TOT
1   UW 17           21     18     39
2   UW 2            24     38     62
3   WWU 77          59     15     74
4   PSU 3           37     57     94
5   PSU 4           42     55     97
6   UW 18           51     52    103
7   OSU 2           50     57    107
8   UBC 00          64     72    136
9   LC 2            53     93    146
10  WWU 1000        91     75    166
11  UO 3            85     84    169
12  WSU 1          105     81    186
13  WWU AA         120     78    198
14  UO 4            86    117    203
15  UO 5           113     92    205
16  LC             100    144    244
17  WWU 27         135    144    279

A Division= 8 races
                 TOT
1   UW 17           21 Paul Stewart 08
                     Erin Bell 07
2   UW 2            24 Michelle Stitzer 08
                     Truda Peters 06
3   PSU 3           37 Scott Caldwell 05
                     Jake Strawn 05
4   PSU 4           42 Lurch Leslie 06
                     Mark Neubauer 07
5   OSU 2           50 Gillian O'Brien 05
                     Zachary Dunn 05
6   UW 18           51 Elishia VanLuven 05
                     Laurel Siegenthaler(1-4)Hayley Siegenthaler(5-8)
7   LC 2            53 Alan Worf 07
                     Morgan Matthews 08
8   WWU 77          59 Cherl Petso 06
                     Lisa Marsaudon 07
9   UBC 00          64 George Dermer
                     Matt Clarke 08 Blair Woodhurst
10  UO 3            85 Jeff Claric 05
                     Kathleen Thurgate 07
11  UO 4            86 Sarah Higgenbothem 05
                     Elizabeth Reed 05
12  WWU 1000        91 Vesa Sironen 05
                     Brendan O'Neill 07
13  LC             100 Kevin McAllister (1-2,5)Pete Mitchell (3-4)
                     Pete Mitchell (1-2,5) Kevin McAllister (3-4)
14  WSU 1          105 Ricky Muliro 07
                     Rudiger Uaspera 07
15  UO 5           113 Chuck Sloathon 05
                     Nick 05
16  WWU AA         120 Jon Takao 07
                     Jake Tiedeman 06
17  WWU 27         135 Ali Bennett 08
                     Angela Congdon 08

B Division=8 races
                 TOT
1   WWU 77          15 Lynsey Walker 06
                     Ashley Fejeran 06
2   UW 17           18 Ben Young 08
                     Emily Snyder 08
3   UW 2            38 Josh Burrell 05
                     Molly 08
4   UW 18           52 Kate Selting 07
                     Jon Kelch 07
5   PSU 4           55 Caitlin Coleman-Hubert 05
                     James Acton 07
6   PSU 3           57 Daniel Martinez 08
                     Luke Mathers 08
7   OSU 2           57 Florian Kapsenberg 07
                     Jessica King 05
8   UBC 00          72 Erik Bereins
                     Jen Alloway 08
9   WWU 1000        75 Mike VanderHelm 06
                     Marci Tallman 07
10  WWU AA          78 Janna Ott 08
                     Adam Plesha(1-4) Sam Bittner(5-8)
11  WSU 1           81 Scott Wilson 07
                     Charissa Benson 08
12  UO 3            84 Elizabeth Reed 05/Kathleen Thurgate 07
                     Ashley Schraeder 05
13  UO 5            92 Ian Kelly-Morgan 08
                     Jessica Andrews 08
14  LC 2            93 Nick Peach 08
                     Kacie Guthrie 08
15  UO 4           117 Justin Albanon 05
                     Aaron-Brent Fuljrs 05
16  LC             144
17  WWU 27         144

             1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  TOT
1
UW 17        A   1   1   1   1   2   1   6   8   21
             B   1   2   1   1   1   5   5   2   18
                 2   5   7   9  12  18  29  39   39
2
UW 2         A   6   2   2   4   1   2   2   5   24
             B   5   4   6   3   4   4   9   3   38
                 11  17  25  32  37  43  54  62   62
3
WWU 77       A   9   5  11   5   5   9  12   3   59
             B   2   1   3   4   2   1   1   1   15
                11  17  31  40  47  57  70  74   74
4
PSU 3        A   8  10   5   3   4   5   1   1   37
             B  10  14   4   2   6   6   3  12   57
                18  42  51  56  66  77  81  94   94
5
PSU 4        A   4   4   4   6   7   3   7   7   42
             B   8   6   2   6  11   9   4   9   55
                12  22  28  40  58  70  81  97   97
6
UW 18        A  11   6   3   8  11   7   3   2   51
             B   7   3  10   5   8   3   6  10   52
                18  27  40  53  72  82  91 103  103
7
OSU 2        A  10  11   6   2   3   4   8   6   50
             B  11  16   5   7   3   7   2   6   57
                21  48  59  68  74  85  95 107  107
8
UBC 00       A   2   3   9   9  12  10  10   9   64
             B   3  11  16   8   5   2  12  15   72
                 5  19  44  61  78  90 112 136  136
9
LC 2         A   5  13   7   7   6   6   5   4   53
             B  16   8  12  11  13  12   8  13   93
                21  42  61  79  98 116 129 146  146
10
WWU1000     A  14   7  13  12   9  14   9  13   91
            B   6   7   9  15  10  11  13   4   75
               20  34  56  83 102 127 149 166  166
11
UO 3        A   7   9  12  13   8  11  11  14   85
            B  15  10  14  16   9   8   7   5   84
               22  41  67  96 113 132 150 169  169
12
WSU 1       A  13  15  17  16  13  16   4  11  105
            B   4   5  11  10  14  13  10  14   81
               17  37  65  91 118 147 161 186  186
13
WWU AA      A  15  12  14  15  14  17  15  18  120
            B   9   9   7   9  12  10  15   7   78
               24  45  66  90 116 143 173 198  198
14
UO 4        A  12   8   8  10  10  12  14  12   86
            B  14  15  15  12  15  16  14  16  117
               26  49  72  94 119 147 175 203  203
15
UO 5        A  16  16  10  14  16   8  17  16  113
            B  13  13  13  13   7  14  11   8   92
               29  58  81 108 131 153 181 205  205
16
LC          A   3  14  16  11  15  13  13  15  100
            B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
               21  53  87 116 149 180 211 244  244
17
WWU 27      A  17  17  18  17  17  15  16 DNS  135
            B DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS  144
               35  70 106 141 176 209 243 279  279

WINNING TEAM: UW 17
            Paul Stewart 08
            Erin Bell 07
            Ben Young 08
            Emily Snyder 08

'07 Spring

Jeff Mixdorf Memorial Regatta 2007
NWICSA Coed Champs
NWICSA Team Racing Championship
NW Womens Champs 2007
PSU Gorge Invite
RAINIER CUP
Rainier Cup JV
Rose Bowl Regatta
St Francis Intersectional

'07 Fall

Cougar Cup

'06 Spring

Gorge Invite 2006
NWICSA Coed Champs
NWICSA Team Racing Championship
NWICSA Womens Championships
NWICSA Women's Singlehand Championships
Rainier Cup (JV Results)
Rainier Cup (Varsity Results)
Rose Bowl Regatta
St Francis College Intersectional

'06 Fall

Cougar Cup
Kathryn Hammond Memorial Intersectional Regatta
NWICSA Men's Singlehanded Championship
NWICSA Women's Singlehanded Championships
Outlaw 2006
Stoney Burke

'05 Spring

Frosh-Soph Regatta
Jeff Mixdorf Memorial Regatta
NWICSA Spring Dinghy Championships
NWICSA Team Racing Championships
NWICSA Women's Dinghy Championships
Nelson Roltsch
PSU Gorge Invite
PSU Team Race Regatta
Rainbow Invitational
Rainier Cup Intersectional
St Francis Intersectional
St Mary's Women's Intersectional

'05 Fall

2005 NWICSA Sloop Championships
Kathryn Hammond
NWICSA Men's Singlehand Championships
NWICSA Women's Singlehand Championships
North North
Outlaw NW Fall Dinghy Championship
Stoney Burke Intersectional
WSU Cougar Cup

'04 Spring

NWICSA Dinghy Championship
NWICSA Team Race Championship
NWICSA Women's Championship
Rainier Cup
ST Francis 2004

'04 Fall

Frosh-Soph Regatta
NWICSA Sloop Quals 04
NW Singlehand Championships 2004
North - North 2004
Outlaw 2004
Stoney Burke Intersectional