Western Washington University Sailing Team

Results

1159725209
NWICSA Men's Singlehanded Championship
University of Washington
September 23-24, 2006
Saturday saw a 5-10 kt thermal out of the north, building throughout the day. Seven modified windward leeward courses were completed before racing was concluded for the day. Although the wind didn't pick up until after one o'clock, six more races were sailed on Sunday in a 3-5 kt northerly. With the winner still uncertain till the final race, the competition was fierce. Congratulations to Paul Stewart of the University of Washington who will represent the Northwest at the 2006 Singlehanded North Americans at Roger Williams.
1  Paul Stewart  '08       32  
2  Benjamin Young  '09     32  
3  Jonathon Kelch  '07     49  
4  Nicholas Hubbard  '09   59  
5  Rob Dubuc  '07          61  
6  Taylor Hubbard  '10     77  
7  Kevin Stravers  '07     117  
8  Alex Bettencourt  '09   140 
9  Nic Wayan  '09          153  
10  Scott Wilson  '08      156  
11  Dave Wheeler  '07      164  
12  Sky Cunningham  '08    173  
13  Devin Gilluly  '10     181  
14  Chris Brown  '08       187

                         1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9 10  11  12  13
1
Paul Stewart             4   1   3   3   1   1   4   3   1   3   2   5   1
UW                           5   8  11  12  13  17  20  21  24  26  31  32

2
Benjamin Young           1   2   1   4   4   2   1   1   2   1   4   6   3
UW                           3   4   8  12  14  15  16  18  19  23  29  32

3
Jonathon Kelch           3   3   5   7   7   4   3   4   4   5   1   1   2
UW                           6  11  18  25  29  32  36  40  45  46  47  49

4
Nicholas Hubbard         2   5   4   6   5   7   5   5   5   4   3   2   6
UW                           7  11  17  22  29  34  39  44  48  51  53  59

5
Rob Dubuc                6   4   7   5   6   8   6   2   3   2   5   3   4
UO                          10  17  22  28  36  42  44  47  49  54  57  61

6
Taylor Hubbard           9  11   6   2   3   6   7   6   6   6   6   4   5
UW                          20  26  28  31  37  44  50  56  62  68  72  77

7
Kevin Stravers           8   9   2   1   2   3   2 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
PSU                         17  19  20  22  25  27  42  57  72  87 102 117

8
Alex Bettencourt         5   6   8  10   8   5   8 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
PSU                         11  19  29  37  42  50  65  80  95 110 125 140

9
Nic Wayan                7   8   9   9   9  11  10 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
UW                          15  24  33  42  53  63  78  93 108 123 138 153

10
Scott Wilson            12   7  10   8  10  10   9 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
WSU                         19  29  37  47  57  66  81  96 111 126 141 156

11
Dave Wheeler            10  10  12  11  11   9  11 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
WSU                         20  32  43  54  63  74  89 104 119 134 149 164

12
Sky Cunningham          11  12  11  13  12  12  12 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
PSU                         23  34  47  59  71  83  98 113 128 143 158 173

13
Devin Gilluly           13  13  13  12  13  13  14 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
WSU                         26  39  51  64  77  91 106 121 136 151 166 181

14
Chris Brown             14  14  14  14  14  14  13 DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
OSU                         28  42  56  70  84  97 112 127 142 157 172 187


WINNING TEAM : Paul Stewart   UW

'07 Spring

Jeff Mixdorf Memorial Regatta 2007
NWICSA Coed Champs
NWICSA Team Racing Championship
NW Womens Champs 2007
PSU Gorge Invite
RAINIER CUP
Rainier Cup JV
Rose Bowl Regatta
St Francis Intersectional

'07 Fall

Cougar Cup

'06 Spring

Gorge Invite 2006
NWICSA Coed Champs
NWICSA Team Racing Championship
NWICSA Womens Championships
NWICSA Women's Singlehand Championships
Rainier Cup (JV Results)
Rainier Cup (Varsity Results)
Rose Bowl Regatta
St Francis College Intersectional

'06 Fall

Cougar Cup
Kathryn Hammond Memorial Intersectional Regatta
NWICSA Men's Singlehanded Championship
NWICSA Women's Singlehanded Championships
Outlaw 2006
Stoney Burke

'05 Spring

Frosh-Soph Regatta
Jeff Mixdorf Memorial Regatta
NWICSA Spring Dinghy Championships
NWICSA Team Racing Championships
NWICSA Women's Dinghy Championships
Nelson Roltsch
PSU Gorge Invite
PSU Team Race Regatta
Rainbow Invitational
Rainier Cup Intersectional
St Francis Intersectional
St Mary's Women's Intersectional

'05 Fall

2005 NWICSA Sloop Championships
Kathryn Hammond
NWICSA Men's Singlehand Championships
NWICSA Women's Singlehand Championships
North North
Outlaw NW Fall Dinghy Championship
Stoney Burke Intersectional
WSU Cougar Cup

'04 Spring

NWICSA Dinghy Championship
NWICSA Team Race Championship
NWICSA Women's Championship
Rainier Cup
ST Francis 2004

'04 Fall

Frosh-Soph Regatta
NWICSA Sloop Quals 04
NW Singlehand Championships 2004
North - North 2004
Outlaw 2004
Stoney Burke Intersectional