Western Washington University Sailing Team

Results

1169007101
Rose Bowl Regatta
USC - ABYC - US Sailing Center
January 6-7, 2007
LONG BEACH, Calif.---St. Mary's College of Maryland and Point Loma High School of San Diego made the most of what little wind there was in winning the college and high school championships of the 22nd annual Rose Bowl Regatta Saturday and Sunday. Among 27 college teams from across the country, St. Mary's skippers Justin Law and Adrienne Patterson, both Southern California natives, won the college A and B divisions, respectively, with Meredith Nordhem and Melissa Pumphrey as crew. Their combined scores led host USC by 31 to 55 points, followed by the College of Charleston (S.C.) at 66, one point ahead of defending champion Boston College. Patterson, who grew up sailing with Law in Newport Beach, arrived with a special purpose: to win it for her mother, Melanie. "My mother just passed away on Dec. 20," Patterson said. "She was my biggest supporter. It was wonderful to go out and show her we could beat the boys, like she always said we could." Point Loma topped a fleet of 57 high schools to reclaim the title it lost to Newport Harbor last year, also sweeping the A and B divisions of the Gold fleet behind skippers Tyler Sinks and Caleb Paine, with Shone Bowman and Reece Bernet as crew. For some consolation, Newport Harbor's JV 2 team did win the 27-team Silver fleet with half the points of runner-up Sage Hill, also of Newport Beach. The largest combined college and high school regatta in the nation was organized and conducted by the US Sailing Center of Long Beach and Alamitos Bay Yacht Club. More than 400 sailors sailed two-person CFJ dinghies, dealing with windless delays while rotating boats off the beach every two races. As many as 14 races were planned for each of the three fleets, but the best the race committee could manage was three each day. It was especially frustrating with zephyrs of 3 knots and less Sunday, then even those gasped their last to force the end of all racing at 3 p.m. But apparently it bothered St. Mary's and Point Loma less than some of their rivals. "You can't look at it that way," St. Mary's coach Adam Werblow said. "You have to look at it as exciting and upbeat, while everybody else is bummed out." Law said, "It comes down to boat handling with finesse and being aggressive at times and very still at other times." Point Loma came in on a roll. Coach Steve Hunt had just won US Sailing's prestigious Champion of Champions title with Alan Field in Arkansas, while Sinks was fresh from his victory in the 420 class of the previous week's Orange Bowl Regatta at Miami. "Our kids sailed conservatively, intelligently and fast," Hunt said. "Our main goal was to avoid the letters---OCS and DSQ." Translation: no early starts and no disqualifying fouls. "It was a big team effort," Hunt said. "Our kids talked to each other a lot on the beach." All of the high school teams are members of the Pacific Coast Interscholastic Sailing Association (PCISA), the largest district in the national Interscholastic Sailing Association (ISSA). Complete results at www.pcisa.org Photos at www.abyc.org
                         1   2   3   4   5   6  TOT



 1

St  Mary's College   A   2   5   2   3   6   2   20

St  Mary's City, MD  B   3   1   2   1   3   1   11

                         5  11  15  19  28  31   31



 2

Univ of Southern Cal A   5   3   6   1   1   6   22

Los Angeles, CA      B   6   2   3   5   9   8   33

                        11  16  25  31  41  55   55



 3

College of Charlesto A   6  11   8  14   4   3   46

Charleston, SC       B   5   3   5   3   2   2   20

                        11  25  38  55  61  66   66



 4

Boston College       A   3   1   1   6  14   4   29

Chestnut Hill, MA    B   2   5   7   6  13   5   38

                         5  11  19  31  58  67   67



 5

UC Irvine            A   1   2   5   2   3   8   21

Irvine, CA           B   4   8  17  10   6   7   52

                         5  15  37  49  58  73   73



 6

Univ of So  Florida  A   4  14   3   5  13   1   40

Tampa, FL            B   8   9   6   2  14   3   42

                        12  35  44  51  78  82   82



 7

Stanford University  A   9   6   9   8  15   7   54

Palo Alto, CA        B   1   4  14   9   1  12   41

                        10  20  43  60  76  95   95



 8

US Naval Academy     A  19   4   4   4   8   5   44

Annapolis, MD        B  16   7 DSQ   4   5   4   66

                        35  46  80  88 101 110  110



 9

Georgetown Univ      A   8   8  15   7   9  11   58

Washington, D C      B  12  10  15  11  10  13   71

                        20  38  68  86 105 129  129



10

Coast Guard Academy  A  10  21  14  11  17   9   82

New London, CT       B  11   6   1  12  19   9   58

                        21  48  63  86 122 140  140



11

Old Dominion Univ    A   7  13  24  10   2  24   80

Norfold, VA          B  15  13  13   7   4  18   70

                        22  48  85 102 108 150  150



12

UC Santa Barbara     A  18   9   7  22  11  25   92

Santa Barbara, CA    B  18  17   9  14   7  14   79

                        36  62  78 114 132 171  171



13

UC San Diego         A  26  20  11  13  10  22  102

San Diego, CA        B   7  15   4  17  21  11   75

                        33  68  83 113 144 177  177



14

Cal Maritime Academy A  11  12  16  12  24  17   92

Vallejo, CA          B  10  22   8   8  17  23   88

                        21  55  79  99 140 180  180



15

Univ of Oregon       A  25  17  21  15  12  13  103

Eugene, OR           B  13  12  21  19  11  10   86

                        38  67 109 143 166 189  189



16

Univ of Texas        A  15  22  19  25   5  20  106

Austin, TX           B   9  11  12  15  12  25   84

                        24  57  88 128 145 190  190



17

Univ of Hawaii       A BKD  15  12  18  19  12   91

Honolulu, HI         B  14  20  19  16  22  16  107

                        29  64  95 129 170 198  198



18

Fordham Univ         A  27  18  13  27  25  10  120

Bronx, NY            B  24  18  10  13  16   6   87

                        51  87 110 150 191 207  207



19

Univ of Washington   A  13   7  20   9  23  14   86

Seattle, WA          B  19  23  20  23  18  19  122

                        32  62 102 134 175 208  208



20

UC Los Angeles       A  17  10  10  21   7  15   80

Los Angeles, CA      B  20  24  22  18  20  24  128

                        37  71 103 142 169 208  208



21

Princeton Univ       A  14  19  23  16  20  19  111

Princeton, NJ        B  23  21  16  21   8  20  109

                        37  77 116 153 181 220  220



22

Western Washington U A  20  23  18  19  16  23  119

Bellingham, WA       B  17  16  11  20  24  17  105

                        37  76 105 144 184 224  224



23

UC Berkeley          A  12  16  17  17  18  16   96

Berkeley, CA         B  26  25  25  26  23  21  146

                        38  79 121 164 205 242  242



24

CSU Monterey Bay     A  23  24  26  20  21  21  135

Seaside, CA          B  22  19  18  22  25  27  133

                        45  88 132 174 220 268  268



25

Santa Clara Univ     A  21  26  25  23  27  27  149

Santa Clara, CA      B  25  26  24  25  15  15  130

                        46  98 147 195 237 279  279



26

UC Santa Cruz        A  24  25  27  26  22  26  150

Santa Cruz, CA       B  21  14  26  27  26  22  136

                        45  84 137 190 238 286  286



27

Portland State Univ  A  22  27  22  24  26  18  139

Portland, OR         B  27  27  23  24 OCS  26  157

                        49 103 148 196 252 296  296



28

Univ of North Texas  A  29  28  28  28  28  28  169

Denton, TX           B  28  28  27  28  28  28  167

                        57 113 168 224 280 336  336



29

CSU San Jose         A  28  29  29  29  29 DNS  174

San Jose, CA         B DNF DNF  28  29 DNS DNS  177

                        58 117 174 232 291 351  351



                            A division = 6 Races



                          TOT

 1  St  Mary's College     20  Justin Law `07

                               Meredith Nordhem `08

 2  UC Irvine              21  Frank Tybor `07

                               Emma Nilsson `09

 3  Univ of Southern Cal   22  Greg Helias `07

                               Melanie Roberts `07

 4  Boston College         29  Adam Roberts `09

                               Aly Whitehead `07

 5  Univ of So  Florida    40  Jesse Combs `07

                               Timothy King `09

 6  US Naval Academy       44  Gary Grimes `07

                               Kristen Sproat `08

 7  College of Charlesto   46  Russell O'Reilly `07

                               Megan Riddle `08

 8  Stanford University    54  Brian Haines `07

                               Kelly McKenna

 9  Georgetown Univ        58  Blair Herron `08

                               Carly Chamberlain `09

10  Old Dominion Univ      80  Mike Brown `09

                               Wilson Stout `10

11  UC Los Angeles         80  Sam Wheeler `08

                               Joana Que `09

12  Coast Guard Academy    82  Rob Gorman `07

                               Kyra Chin `07

13  Univ of Washington     86  Paul Stewart `08

                               Kasey Weiss `07

14  Univ of Hawaii         91  Mark Spector `08

                               Becky Mabardy `08

15  UC Santa Barbara       92  Cameron Biehl `10

                               Jessica Barhydt `10/ Brian Cotrell `08

16  Cal Maritime Academy   92  Paige Johnston `09

                               Alli Jolls `09

17  UC Berkeley            96  Chris Wenner `09

                               Mai Fung `09

18  UC San Diego          102  Ryan Lorguce `07

                               Hiromi Namikawa `09

19  Univ of Oregon        103  Robert Dubuc III `07

                               Jessica Andrews `08

20  Univ of Texas         106  Mark Hulings `08

                               Kristen Johnston `07

21  Princeton Univ        111  Nick Burroughs `08

                               Natalia Balko `07

22  Western Washington U  119  Molly Jackson `09

                               Sydney Delacruz `09

23  Fordham Univ          120  Christian Emsiek `10

                               Cristina Puglia `07

24  CSU Monterey Bay      135  Ren Herring `07

                               Greg Cannon `08/Brandon Wehman `08

25  Portland State Univ   139  Kevin Stravers `07

                               Adeleine Whitman `07

26  Santa Clara Univ      149  Matt Spevak `09

                               Amelia Bethke `10

27  UC Santa Cruz         150  Mike Sarich `08/ Chris McNoboe `09

                               Heather Miller `10/ Mickail Murawski `10

28  Univ of North Texas   169  Lindsey Collins `07

                               Erin Womack `07

29  CSU San Jose          174  Corey Kelly `10

                               Chris Lam `10/ Faith Chihil `10



                            B division = 6 Races



                          TOT

 1  St  Mary's College     11  Adrienne Patterson `08

                               Melissa Pumphrey `07

 2  College of Charlesto   20  Brendan Nealy `07

                               Britney Mars `09

 3  Univ of Southern Cal   33  Alex Bernal `07

                               Christy Tatchell `10

 4  Boston College         38  Reed Johnson `08

                               Julie Howe `08

 5  Stanford University    41  Emery Wager `07

                               Taylor Grimes `09

 6  Univ of So  Florida    42  Mitch Hall `10

                               Elizabeth Foy `08

 7  UC Irvine              52  Whitney Loufek `07

                               Megan Pluth `08

 8  Coast Guard Academy    58  Noel Shriner `08

                               Emily Kehrt `09

 9  US Naval Academy       66  Bryan Rigby `10

                               Tina Pryne `10

10  Old Dominion Univ      70  Michael Collins `08

                               Jaci Finney `09

11  Georgetown Univ        71  Christine Burke `10

                               Caila Johnson `10

12  UC San Diego           75  Nicholas Ward `08

                               Ben-J Amen `08

13  UC Santa Barbara       79  John Heineken `10

                               Serena Zahler `10/ Anna Pollack `08

14  Univ of Texas          84  Nataleigh Vann `08

                               Chase Dearing `09

15  Univ of Oregon         86  Taylor Chittick `09

                               Stephanie Ostrander `09

16  Fordham Univ           87  Carl Shorett `10

                               Pat Layton `10

17  Cal Maritime Academy   88  Brian Vanderspeck `10

                               Jessie Lee `09

18  Western Washington U  105  



19  Univ of Hawaii        107  Andrew Meade `08

                               Darla Baldwin `10

20  Princeton Univ        109  Whitney Davis `09

                               Matt Tilghman `09

21  Univ of Washington    122  Jon Kelch `07

                               Hannah Durrin `10

22  UC Los Angeles        128  Matt Sirignano `07

                               Christina Kim `09

23  Santa Clara Univ      130  Andrew Smith `09

                               Marianne Wallis `10/ Amy McCarthy `09

24  CSU Monterey Bay      133  Danielle Walker `10

                               Chelsey Bell `08/ Terri Fukuchi `07

25  UC Santa Cruz         136  Reed VanderSchaaf `07/ Jack Harms `10

                               Tyler Martin `10

26  UC Berkeley           146  Josh Giddings `08/ Genny Gould `09

                               Jessica Huang `10/ 

27  Portland State Univ   157  Sky Cunningham `08

                               Justin Wall `10

28  Univ of North Texas   167  Rob Hall `08

                               Drew Jacoy `09/ Jared Barnard `08

29  CSU San Jose          177  Christina Ibarra `10

                               Melissa Kopilow `10

'07 Spring

Jeff Mixdorf Memorial Regatta 2007
NWICSA Coed Champs
NWICSA Team Racing Championship
NW Womens Champs 2007
PSU Gorge Invite
RAINIER CUP
Rainier Cup JV
Rose Bowl Regatta
St Francis Intersectional

'07 Fall

Cougar Cup

'06 Spring

Gorge Invite 2006
NWICSA Coed Champs
NWICSA Team Racing Championship
NWICSA Womens Championships
NWICSA Women's Singlehand Championships
Rainier Cup (JV Results)
Rainier Cup (Varsity Results)
Rose Bowl Regatta
St Francis College Intersectional

'06 Fall

Cougar Cup
Kathryn Hammond Memorial Intersectional Regatta
NWICSA Men's Singlehanded Championship
NWICSA Women's Singlehanded Championships
Outlaw 2006
Stoney Burke

'05 Spring

Frosh-Soph Regatta
Jeff Mixdorf Memorial Regatta
NWICSA Spring Dinghy Championships
NWICSA Team Racing Championships
NWICSA Women's Dinghy Championships
Nelson Roltsch
PSU Gorge Invite
PSU Team Race Regatta
Rainbow Invitational
Rainier Cup Intersectional
St Francis Intersectional
St Mary's Women's Intersectional

'05 Fall

2005 NWICSA Sloop Championships
Kathryn Hammond
NWICSA Men's Singlehand Championships
NWICSA Women's Singlehand Championships
North North
Outlaw NW Fall Dinghy Championship
Stoney Burke Intersectional
WSU Cougar Cup

'04 Spring

NWICSA Dinghy Championship
NWICSA Team Race Championship
NWICSA Women's Championship
Rainier Cup
ST Francis 2004

'04 Fall

Frosh-Soph Regatta
NWICSA Sloop Quals 04
NW Singlehand Championships 2004
North - North 2004
Outlaw 2004
Stoney Burke Intersectional